Privacy Policy

Personally Identifiable Information

HULL READYMIX does not collect personally identifiable information about individuals except when individuals provide such information on a voluntary basis, such as by registering with the Hullreadymix.co.uk Web site or sending e-mail or other communications to or through Hullreadymix.co.uk. HULL READYMIX shall maintain appropriate safeguards, consistent with the standards of the industry, to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of information collected from users of Hullreadymix.co.uk.

Personally identifiable information collected by or on Hullreadymix.co.uk will not be sold or provided to third parties without user consent. In addition, users of Hullreadymix.co.uk will be given the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving promotional and/or marketing information about products and services offered by HULL READYMIX or its partners and affiliates. Upon request, HULL READYMIX will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update/correct personal information previously submitted which is no longer correct. Also, upon a user's request, Hullreadymix.co.uk will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete the user and his or her personal information from its database; however, it may be impossible to delete a user's entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Hullreadymix.co.uk users are advised that aggregate statistics on visitors will be compiled by Hullreadymix.co.uk, and may be used to conduct market research or other activities. In addition, Hullreadymix.co.uk may share anonymous, aggregate data with advertising, business or promotional partners. Not withstanding any request by a user to "opt out" of receiving promotional information, HULL READYMIX.com reserves the right to contact a subscriber regarding account status, changes to the subscriber agreement and other matters relevant to the Hullreadymix.co.uk site and/or the information provided by a user.

Disclosure of Information

1 Introduction

1.1 Notwithstanding its general policy of not disclosing personally identifiable information to third parties, hullreadymix.co.uk may disclose user information:

(a) when hullreadymix.co.uk has reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) HULL READYMIX's rights or property, other Hullreadymix.co.uk users, or any third party;
(b) as necessary to enforce and comply with the Terms and Conditions of Use of Hullreadymix.co.uk (available at http://www.hullreadymix.co.uk);
(c) as required by law; or
(d) as otherwise specified by HULL READYMIX on hullreadymix.co.uk.

1.2 HULL READYMIX are committed to protecting your privacy and therefore ask that you read this Policy before providing Us with any Personal Information.

2 The Data Protection Act 1998

2.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") came into force on 1st March 2000. It contains safeguards to ensure that organisations handle personal information fairly and lawfully, and gives individuals important rights to access data held about themselves, and to have such data amended if found to be inaccurate.

2.2 In order to operate successfully, HULL READYMIX collect and use personal information about groups of people with whom HULL READYMIX have had or may have dealings, including employees, suppliers and clients/customers. In addition, HULL READYMIX may occasionally be required by law to collect and use certain types of information to comply with the requirements of Government departments.

2.3 We are required to notify the Information Commissioner of the types of personal data We process, including the purposes for the processing and to whom the data may be disclosed.

2.4 The lawful and correct treatment of personal information is very important to HULL READYMIX and in order for HULL READYMIX to maintain the confidence of those with whom they deal with.

2.5 Procedures are implemented to ensure that HULL READYMIX process personal data fairly and lawfully, in accordance with the principles and requirements of the Act. For more information about the Act and the role of the Information Commissioner, please refer to the Information Commissioner's web site at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

3 Our Use of Personal Information

3.1 HULL READYMIX and other organisations which assist us in providing services to you will use information about you ('Personal Information') to provide and enhance HULL READYMIX services to you and for purposes ancillary to this.

3.2 HULL READYMIX may need to search the files of credit reference agencies who will record the search. HULL READYMIX may share information about the way in which you conduct your account with other credit providers and credit reference agencies.

3.3 HULL READYMIX may share the information they hold about you with other reputable organisations.

3.4 HULL READYMIX or they may contact you by mail, telephone, e-mail, fax or other electronic means with offers of goods and services or other information which may be of interest to you. By providing HULL READYMIX with details such as a fax number which enable HULL READYMIX to contact you in these ways, you consent to being contacted in that manner for these purposes.

3.5 If you would prefer HULL READYMIX not to use your Personal Information for the purposes set out at paragraphs 3.3 and 3.4 above, please tick the appropriate box provided when your Personal Information is given to HULL READYMIX. Remember that if you do HULL READYMIX will not be able to notify you of special offers and promotions or provide you with other information which may be of interest to you.

4 When might HULL READYMIX Disclose your Personal Information to Others?

4.1 HULL READYMIX will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties not referred to above except in circumstances which are permitted by law, such as the following:

(a) Where HULL READYMIX are required to do so by courts of law or to comply with other legal obligations including accounting and taxation requirements
(b) To detect and/or prevent crime
(c) For credit reference purposes.

5 When might We transfer your Personal Information Abroad?

5.1 For the purposes described above, HULL READYMIX may sometimes need to transfer your Personal Information to other countries. Unless you inform HULL READYMIX to the contrary by contacting HULL READYMIX at the address listed on the contact us page on this website, your consent to the use of your Personal Information in terms of this Privacy Policy will also be taken as consent to transfer your Personal Information abroad.

5.2 If HULL READYMIX do perform such transfers HULL READYMIX will ensure that the requirements of the Act in relation to foreign transfers are complied with.

Use of Cookies

This site may use "cookies" in connection with certain features or functions. Cookies are specific types of information that a web site transfers to a user's computer hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies may make the use of a Web site easier by, for example, saving passwords and preferences while a visitor is at the site. Hullreadymix.co.uk does not use cookies to obtain personally identifiable information from a user's computer that was not originally sent in the cookie. While most browsers will automatically accept cookies, you can set your browser to reject cookies. Please be aware that Hullreadymix.co.uk may allow other companies presenting advertisements or other features on Hullreadymix.co.uk to access cookies on your computer. Hullreadymix.co.uk does not control how other companies use cookies.

Links

Hullreadymix.co.uk may contain links to other sites. Hullreadymix.co.uk cannot control and is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. HULL READYMIX.com encourages users to be aware of this upon leaving HULL READYMIX.com, and to read the privacy statements of each Web site they visit. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Hullreadymix.co.uk

Policy Acceptance

By using the Hullreadymix.co.uk site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use Hullreadymix.co.uk. Your continued use of Hullreadymix.co.uk signifies your acceptance of this Policy and any revisions thereto. Hullreadymix.co.uk reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Notification of Policy Changes

If Hullreadymix.co.uk changes this Privacy Policy, those changes will be posted on the Hullreadymix.co.uk Web site so that users are aware of what information Hullreadymix.co.uk collects, how the information is used, and under what circumstances, if any, the information may be disclosed.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy statement, please contact HULL READYMIX at enquiries@Hull Readymix.com